UPPCS Prelims 2017 Important Questions on History (Expected)

0
3020
UPPCS Prelims 2017 Important Questions

UPPCS Prelims 2017 Important Questions: The Uttar Pradesh Public Service Commission will conduct UPPSC Examination this year and the online application lines are open till 27 March 2017. Most candidates have already started preparing for the preliminary examination and here is our take on UPPCS Prelims 2017 Important Questions on History.

To facilitate your exam preparation for UPPSC Recruitment, here are some of the most essential questions from history section.

 

UPPCS Prelims 2017 Important Questions on History

For UPPSC Recruitment Examination, history will have a good amount of weightage. Hence, keeping that mind, here are UPPCS Prelims 2017 Important Questions from history which can be expected in the actual paper.

 

Q1. The famous tripartite struggle was fought by Palas, Pratihars and Rushtrakutas because these powers were keen to

(a) Break the Rusthtrakuta-Asoka alliance

(b) Capture river-bound trade through Ganga

(c) Reduce Kannauj as their feudatory

(d) Establish supremacy over Kannauj

Ans. (d.)

Explanation: After the decline in position of Patliputra in the post-Gupta period, Kannauj became the symbol of power and prosperity in Northern India.

 

Q.2. Consider the following statements:

  1. Lothal in Gujarat was a dockyard of Indus Valley Civilization.

  2. At Mohenjodaro, Great bath, a large swimming pool-like complex is located and a large granary or storage house is found at Harappa.

  3. Mohenjodaro was the first site to be excavated in the Indus Valley Civilization.

Which of the following is/are correct:

(a) Only 1

(b) Both 1 and 2

(c) Both 2 and 3

(d) All of these

Ans. (b)

Explanation: Harappa was the first site to be excavated.

 

Q.3 in which of the following sects of Buddhism, Devi Tara is the chief deity?

(a) Shahajayana

(b) Kalachakrayana

(c) Vajrayana

(d) Hinayana

Ans. (c)

Explanation: Vajrayana emerged in the seventh century AD in Bangla. It was a Trantrik sect of Buddhism.

 

Q.4. The Pallavas of Kanchi in the far south were great patrons of art, especially cave and temple architecture. Which of the following is the best example of monolithic (Ekashmak) temple built during this period.

(a) Kailash Temple at Kanchi

(b) Rath Temple at Mahabalipuram

(c) Panch-Pandava Temple at Pallavaram

(d) Rudravaleshwar Temple at Mamandur

Ans. (c)

Explanation: Rath Temples or seven pagodas are small temples, located at the coast of Mahabalipuram, the city founded by Chola ruler Narsimha Varman “Mamalla”.

 

Q.5 Consider the following statements:

  1. Harsha governed his empire on the same line as did the Guptas, but his administration had feudal and decentralized.

  2. Harsha is called the last great Hindu emperor of India because he was a staunch follower of Hinduism.

  3. The early history of Harsha’s reign is reconstructed from a study by Banabhatta, who was his court poet and who wrote a book called Harshacharita.

  4. Harsha made Kannauj his seat of power and from there he extended his authority in all directions.

The correct statement(s) is/are

(a) Only 1

(b) Both 1 and 3

(c) 1, 3 and 4

(d) All of these

Ans. (c)

Explanation: Harsha is called the last Great Hindu emperor of India, but he was neither a staunch Hindu nor the ruler of the whole country.

 

Q.6. Dara Sikoh, the eldest son of Shah Jahan, was the follower of the _____ Sufi Silsilah (order).

(a) Suhrawardi

(b) Naqhhabandi

(c) Qadriya

(d) Chistiya

Ans. (c)

Explanation: Dara Sikoh used to visit Mia Mir, famous saint of Qadriya Silsilah, who lived at Lahore.

 

Q.7. Which one of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched?

(a) Khudai Khidmatgar – Abdul Ghaffar Khan

(b) Khaksar – Inayat Ullah Mashriqui

(c) Majis-i-Ahrar – Maulana Azad

(d) Deoband School – Saiyyad Ahmad Madani

Ans. (d)

Explanation: The deoband School was an Islamic Seminary, formally called Darul Uloom Deoband, founded by Rashid Ahmed Gangohi and Muhammad Qasim Nanotvi.

 

Q.8. From the third century AD when the Hun invasion ended the Roman Empire, he Indian merchants relied more and more on the

(a) West-European trade

(b) South-East Asian trade

(c) African trade

(d) Middle-Eastern trade

Ans. (b)

Explanation: When the Hun invasion ended the Roman Empire in 3rd century AD, the Indian merchant relied more and more on the South East Asian trade.

 

Q.9. ‘It made its proposals in May’. It still wanted a united India. There was to be a Federal Union composed of British provinces’

The above quotation is related to

(a) Cabinet Mission

(b) Cripps Mission

(c) Gandhi-Irwin Pact

(d) Simon Commission

Ans. (a)

Explanation: The Cabinet Mission proposals came in May 1946 which proposed for a united India composed of British provinces.

Geography of India

History of India by Bipin Chandra

The book is relatively concise when compared to books on the same topic by other authors. It captures the holistic view of not only struggle for independence but also the later Mughal period (post Aurangzeb), the decline of central authority, rise of regional satraps and the domination of tribes from Afghanistan.

Buy Now (Rs. 375 189)

Q.10. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(a) William Carey – Serampore College

(b) Jonathan Duncan – Sanskrit College

(c) Jeremy Bentham – Utilitarian School

(d) William Jones – Hindu College

Ans. (d)

Explanation: Hindu College was established by Raja Ram Mohan Roy and few enlightened Bengalis in 1817 in Calcutta.

 

Q.11 which one of the following is correctly match?

(a) Bengal Famine of 1943 – Lord Irwin

(b) Development of Irrigation – Lord Auckland

(c) Agricultural Research Institute at Pusa – Lord Harding

(d) Orissa famine of 1866 – Sir John Lawrence

Ans. (d)

Explanation: The Orissa famine of 1886 AD occurred during the governorship of Sir John Lawrence who is thought to be given credit for making first famine policy.

 

Q.12 who was the last ruler of the Tughluq Dynasty of the Delhi Sultanate?

(a) Nasrat Shah

(b) Nasir-ud-din Mahmud

(c) Ghiyas-ud-Din Tughluq Shah II

(d) Firoz Shah Tughluq

Ans. (b)

Explanation: Nasir-ud-Din Mahmud was the last ruler of the Tughluq Dynasty. During his reign Timur attacked India in 1898 AD. He was succeeded by Khizr Khan of Saiyyad Dynasty.

 

Q13. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?

(a) Akbar – Sir Thomas Roe

(b) Aurangzeb – Manucci

(c) Jahangir – William Hawkins

(d) Shahjahan – Travernier

Ans. (a)

Explanation: Sir Thomas Roe came in 1608 during the Jahangir reign not during Akbar reign as Akbar died in 1605.

 

Q14. What proposal was made in the ‘August Offer’ of 1940?

(a) Representative government at the Centre

(b) Provincial autonomy

(c) Domain status

(d) Complete independence for India gradually

Ans. (c)

Explanation: Seeing the deteriorating situation of England in the World War-II, and to gain the full India support Lord Linlithgow made a proposal which is called “August Offer” in 1940. In this proposal dominion status was offered for India within a year after the completion of the war.

 

Q.15. What is the correct sequence of the following?

  1. First University Act

  2. Prohibition of Sati

  3. Education Resolution

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) 1, 2 and 3

(b) 1, 3 and 2

(c) 2, 3 and 1

(d) 3, 2 and 1

Ans. (c)

Explanation: The correct chronology is

  1. Prohibition of Sati in 1829,
  2. Education resolution of Macaulay in 1839 and
  3. First University Act in 1904.

 

Q.16. Which of the following Acts introduced the Principle of the ‘Constitutional autocracy?

(a) Indian Independence Act of 1947

(b) The Act of 1935

(c) Government of India Act of 1919

(d) The Indian Council Act of 1909

Ans. (b)

Explanation: The Principle of ‘Constitutional Autocracy’ was introduced by the Act of 1935. In this act so many reservation and Control of the Constitution was introduced in every field of the governance that made the whole governance system relying on the Constitution and being directed by it.

 

Q.17. The Theosophists advocated the revival and strengthening of

(a) Hinduism and Buddhism only

(b) Hinduism, Buddhism and Jainism

(c) Hinduism, Buddhism and Islam

(d) Hinduism, Zoroastrianism and Buddhism

Ans. (d)

Explanation: The Theosophical Society was established by H.S. Alcott and Madan H.P. Balavastsuy in USA. Annie Besant became its President in 1893. The theosophists advocated the revival and strengthening of Hinduism, Zoroastrianism and Buddhism.

 

Q.18 The British East India Company became Zamindar in Bengal after renting the village of

(a) Kalikata, Govindpur and Plassey

(b) Chandranagar, Sutanati and Kalikata

(c) Chandranagar, Sutanati and Dhaka

(d) Govindpur, Sutanati and Kalikata

Ans. (d)

Explanation: Bengal’s Subedar Azimushan gave the zamindarari of Sutanati, Kalikata and Govindpur village in lieu of Rs. 1200 per year. These villages became the city of Calcutta by job Charnock’s effort.

 

Q.19 In March, who of the following was elected as the President of the Central Legislative Assembly?

(a) Madan Mohan Malaviya

(b) Vithalbhai Patel

(c) Motilal Nehru

(d) CR Das

Ans. (b)

Explanation: Vithalbhai Patel was elected President of Central Legislative Assembly in March 1925. He was member of Swaraj Party.

 

Q.20 Who of the following founded the ‘Independent Labour Party’ in 1936?

(a) Jagjivan Ram

(b) Jayaprakash Narayan

(c) Dr. BR Ambedkar

(d) MC Rajah

Ans. (c)

Explanation: After some time, he changed the name of ‘Independent Labour Party’ into ‘Scheduled Castes Federation’.

 

Q21. Which one of the following newspapers was launched by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya in 1909?

(a) Leader

(b) Independnt

(c) Nav Bharat

(d) Free India

Ans. (a)

Explanation: Madan Mohan Malaviya published ‘Hindustan’, Indian Union’, Maryada’, Kisan’ and ‘Leader’.

 

Q.22 Which one of the following contains the famous Gayatri Mantra?

(a) Yajurveda

(b) Atharvaveda

(c) Samaveda

(d) Rigveda

Ans. (d)

Explanation: Gayatri Mantra was written by Vishwamitra. It is a prayer to morning Goddess Savitri.

Best Books on Indian Polity IAS Preparation

Indian Polity by M. Laxmikanth (TMH)

Master the subject of Indian Polity with the 5th Edition of ‘Indian Polity for Civil Services Examination’ by M. Laxmikanth. This extremely popular books by Tata McGraw Hill (TMH) is available at a 47% discount on our platform. Get your copy now!

Buy Now (Rs. 675 359)

Q.23 Which one of the following represents the ancient town of Vijayapuri of the Ikshvakus?

(a) Vijayawada

(b) Vijianagram

(c) Amaravati

(d) Nagarjunakonda

Ans. (b)

Explanation: Nagarjunakonda represents the ancient town of Vijayapuri of the Ikshvakus.

 

Q.24 Which one of the following was the capital of Maitraka rulers?

(a) Ujjain

(b) Vallabhi

(c) Gandhar

(d) Besnagar

Ans. (b)

Explanation: The capital of Maitraka rulrs was Vallabhi. It was situated in Kathiayar region in Modern Vala named place in Gujarat.

 

Q25. Who of the following is the author of “Paumacaruyam”, a Jaina version of Rama story?

(a) Vimala Suri

(b) Hari Vijaya Suri

(c) Hemachandra

(d) Bhanuchandra Upadhyaya

Ans. (c)

Explanation: Vimala Suri is the author of ‘Paumacariyam’, a Jain version of Rama story.

 

Q.26 which one of the following was the birth place of Sheikh Nizam-ud-Din Auliya?

(a) Multan

(b) Lahore

(c) Ajmer

(d) Badaun

Ans. (d)

Explanation: Sheikh Nizam-ud-Din Auliya was born in Badaun. But he settled down in Delhi.

 

Q.27. In March, who of the following was elected as the President of the Central Legislative Assembly?

(a) Madan Mohan Malaviya

(b) Vithalbhai Patel

(c) Motilal Nehru

(d) CR Das

Ans. (c)

Explanation: After some time, he changed the name of ‘Independent Labour Party’ into ‘Scheduled Castes Federation’.

 

Q28. Who of the following founded the ‘Independent Labour Party’ in 1936?

(a) Jagjivan Ram

(b) Jayaprakash Narayan

(c) Dr. BR Ambedkar

(d) MC Rajah

Ans. (c)

Explanation: After some time, he changed the name of ‘Independent Labour Party’ into ‘Scheduled Castes Federation’.

 

Q.29. Which one of the following contains the famous Gayatri Mantra?

(a) Yajurveda

(b) Atharvaveda

(c) Samaveda

(d) Rigveda

Ans. (d)

Explanation: Gayatri Mantra was written by Vishwamitra. It is a prayer to morning Goddess Savitri.

 

Q30. Which one of the following represents the ancient town of Vijayapuri of the Ikshvakus?

(a) Vijayawada

(b) Vijianagram

(c) Amaravati

(d) Nagarjunakonda

Ans. (b)

Explanation: Nagarjunakonda represents the ancient town of Vijayapuri of the Ikshvakus.

 

Q 31. Which one of the following newspapers was launched by Pandit Madan Mohan Malaviya in 1909?

(a) Leader

(b) Independent

(c) Nav Bharat

(d) Free India

Ans. (a)

Explanation: Madan Mohan Malaviya published ‘Hindustan’, Indian Union’, Maryada’, Kisan’ and ‘Leader’.

 

Q.32. Who among the following was the last Governor of Bengal appointed by the Mughal emperor?

(a) Shujauddin Muhammad Khan

(b) Alivardi Khan

(c) Murshid Quli Khan

(d) Sarfaraz Khan

Ans. (c)

Explanation: He was the best governor of Bengal appointed by Mughal emperor Farukhsiyar in 1713.

 

Q33. Which one of the following was the capital of Maitraka rulers?

(a) Ujjain

(b) Vallabhi

(c) Gandhar

(d) Besnagar

Ans. (b)

Explanation: The capital of Maitraka rulrs was Vallabhi. It was situated in Kathiayar region in Modern Vala named place in Gujarat.

 

Q 34. Who of the following is the author of “Paumacaruyam”, a Jaina version of Rama story?

(a) Vimala Suri

(b) Hari Vijaya Suri

(c) Hemachandra

(d) Bhanuchandra Upadhyaya

Ans. (c)

Explanation: Vimala Suri is the author of ‘Paumacariyam’, a Jain version of Rama story.

 

Q.35 who was the ruler of Malwa, when it was invaded by Adham Khan and Pir Muhammad Khan in 1561?

(a) Mahmud Khalji

(b) Baz Bahadur

(c) Dilawar Khan

(d) Shujaat Khan

Ans. (b)

Explanation: Baz Bahadur was the ruler of Malwa, when it was invaded by Andham Khan and Pir Muhammad Khan in 1561. Baz Bahadur was defeated at Sarangur.

 

Q 36. The Rudra Sampradaya of Bhakti is associated with whom of the following?

(a) Vallabhacharya

(b) Tulasidasa

(c) Ramadasa

(d) Sankaracharya

Ans. (a)

Explanation: Vallabhacharya founded Rudra Sampradaya.

Geography of India

Geography of India by Majid Hussain

Majid Husain’s book “Geography of India” is a comprehensive book on the subject which is very popular amongst students preparing for various competitive examinations.
The book covers almost all the topics of Indian Geography.

Buy Now (Rs. 625 439)

Q 37. The capital city of Ahmedabad was built by Ahmad Shah on the old sit of

(a) Idar

(b) Asawal

(c) Sarkhej

(d) Sidhpur

Ans. (b)

Explanation: Ahmedabad of Gujarat was established near old Hindi City Asawal in (1411-41). This city was built by Ahmad Shah, who was the ninth Bahmani’s Sultan.

 

Q.38. Abdur Razzak was sent as an ambassador to the Court of Devarays II by

(a) Sultan Bahzad of Turkey.

(b) Sultan Shahrukh of Khurasan.

(c) Sultan Bahman of Egypt.

(d) Sultan Alauddin of Iraq.

Ans. (b)

Explanation: Abdur Razzak was the ambassador of Sultan Shahrukh of Khurasan. He was sent as an ambassador to the Court of Devaraya II.

 

Q 39. Which one of the following was the birth place of Sheikh Nizam-ud-Din Auliya?

(a) Multan

(b) Lahore

(c) Ajmer

(d) Badaun

Ans. (d)

Explanation: Sheikh Nizam-ud-Din Auliya was born in Badaun. But he settled down in Delhi.

 

Q40. Who of the following is the author of “Paumacaruyam”, a Jaina version of Rama story?

(a) Vimala Suri

(b) Hari Vijaya Suri

(c) Hemachandra

(d) Bhanuchandra Upadhyaya

Ans. (c)

Explanation: Vimala Suri is the author of ‘Paumacariyam’, a Jain version of Rama story.

 

Q41. Which one of the following was the Magna Carta of Western educational system in India?

(a) The Report of the Hunter Commission.

(b) Despatch of Sir Charles Wood, Secretary of State, 1854.

(c) The Report of the Commission of Public Instruction, 1823.

(d) The Charter Act of 1833.

Ans. (b)

Explanation: The Despatch of Sir Charles Wood, Secretary of State in 1854 is called the Magna Carta of Western education in India.

 

Q42. Who among the following was NOT associated with the Revolt of 1857?

(a) Laxmibai of Jhansi

(b) Maulvi Ahmadullah

(c) Kunwar Singh

(d) Ashfaqulla Khan

Ans. (d)

Explanation: Ashfaqulla Khan was not associated with the revolt of 1857; Rest three- Kunwar Singh led the revolt in Bihar, Maulvi Ahmadullah in Bareilly and Rani Laxmibai in Jhansi.

 

Q43. Which one of the following sets of powers constituted the anti-British front in 1780?

(a) The Marathas, Mysore, Berar and Nizam.

(b) Mysore, the Marathas, the Rohilas and Berar.

(c) Nizam, Berar, the Rohilas and the Marathas.

(d) Nizam, Mysore, Berar and Marwar.

Ans. (a)

Explanation: In 1780 Haider Ali constituted a front comprising of Marathas, Mysore, Berar and Nizam.

 

Q.44. Madras was restored to the English by the French by

(a) The Treaty of Mangalore (1784)

(b) The Treaty of Salbai (1782)

(c) The Treaty of Pondicherry (1754)

(d) The Treaty of Aix-la-Chapelle (1749)

Ans. (d)

Explanation: The first Carnatic war came to an end with the treaty of Aix-la-Chapelle in 1749. According to this treaty Madras was restored to the English by the French.

 

Q.45. What is the chronological order of the annexation of following Indian states by Dalhousie between 1848 and 1852?

  1. Baghat (Punjab)

  2. Satara (Maharashtra)

  3. Jaitpur (Uttar Pradesh)

  4. Chhota Udaipur (Gujarat)

Select the correct answer from the codes given below:

(a) 1-2-3-4

(b) 2-3-1-4

(c) 2-3-4-1

(d) 4-3-2-1

Ans. (b)

Explanation: Under the doctrine of Lapse, Dalhousie annexed the following Indian states – Satra (1848), Jaitpuyr and Sambhalpur (1849), Baghat (1850), Jhansi (1853), and Nagpur (1854).

UPPSC EB

Uttar Pradesh General Knowledge MCQs

This E book contains 2600 MCQs. This package has specially been designed to assist you gauge the level of your preparedness and take appropriate steps to identify & address the gap.

Buy Now

Q.46. What is the correct sequence of the following movements?

  1. Quite India Movement.

  2. Civil Disobedience Movement.

  3. Non-Cooperation Movement.

  4. Red Shirt Movement.

Select your answer using the codes given below:

(a) 1-2-3-4

(b) 2-1-4-3

(c) 3-2-4-1

(d) 4-3-2-1

Ans. (c)

Explanation: Non-Cooperation Movement was started in 1920; Civil Disobedience Movement was started in 1930. During the Civil Disobedience Movement Khan Abdul Gaffar Khan, popularly known as ‘Frontier Gandhi’ started the Red Shirt Movement in the NWFT. The Quite India Movement was started in 1942.

 

Q.47. The Pancaratra system belongs to which one of the following schools/sects?

(a) Vaishnavites

(b) Nirgranthas

(c) Mahayana Buddhist

(d) Hinayana Buddhist

Ans. (a)

Explanation: The Pancaratra system belongs to Vaishnavites schools/sects. The doctrinal aspect of the culkt developed in the early centuries of Christian era, when era of the names given to it was pancharatra.

 

Q.48 Which of the following is NOT correct about terracotta sculptures of the Indus Valley Civilization?

(a) Terracotta figures represent the flora and fauna of the Indus Valley.

(b) A large number of terracotta figures are those of the females regarded as the manifestations of Mother Goddess.

(c) A large number of terracotta figures are those of cows.

(d) Terracotta figurines have been found in vast number at all sites.

Ans. (d)

Explanation: Cows are not represented on the terracotta sculptures. Terracotta means baked red-coloured clay.

 

Q.49 Read the following statements about the famous work of Sangama period, Kural:

  1. Kural is also known as the 5th Veda.

  2. Kural is also called Brihad Veda.

  3. Kural is known as the Bible of Tamil Literature.

The correct statement(s) is/are

(a) Only 1

(b) Both 1 and 3

(c) Both 2 and 3

(d) All of these.

Ans. (b)

Explanation: Kural is also called Laghu Veda. It was authored by Tiruvalluvar, considered as an incarnation of Brahma.

 

Q.50 Who of the following Chola rulers adopted the title of Gangaikonda after his so-called victorious campaign of Bengal?

(a) Vijayalaya

(b) Rajadhiraj-I

(c) Rajendra-I

(d) Rajaraja-I

Ans. (C)

Explanation: Rajendra-I was son and successor of Rajaraja-I. Vijayalaya was founder of the Chola dynasty of Tanjore. Rajaraja-I adopted the titles of Mummadi Chola, Gayagonda, Cholamartanda, etc. Rajendra-I adopted titles like Gongaikonda, Kodargonda, Pundita Chola, etc.

Stay connected for more information regarding UPPSC Recruitment 2017. To excel in State Examinations, download the Best State Exam Preparation App for free.

Best Government Exam Preparation App OnlineTyari

Leave a Reply